At The Predictive Index, LLC (“PI”) we are committed to protecting your personal information.  This services privacy policy (“Services Policy”) outlines PI’s privacy practices with respect to any information you provide to or is collected by PI in connection with your use of our products and services.  If you only visit our public website, this Services Policy does not apply to you. The Website Privacy Policy can be reviewed here.

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this Services Policy, we are referring to information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household such as your real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Personal Information does not include publicly-available information and certain other information that is regulated by other applicable laws.

If you are responding to a PI assessment, you are called a “Respondent” for the purposes of this Services Policy.  Clients of PI are referred to as “Customers” and authorized users of the PI software at each Customer company are referred to as “Users.”

Personnes interrogées dans le cadre des évaluations PI 

We collect  the name and email address for all Respondents.  You will also be asked to provide responses to the PI Behavioral Assessment (which consists of adjectives chosen by the Respondent) and/or the PI Cognitive Assessment (which consists of multiple choice responses chosen by the Respondent).

We use the Personal Information we collect to provide the PI assessment to the Customer that requested you complete the assessment (your potential employer or employer).  We keep this information for a reasonable length of time that allows us to provide the services to our Customer, however, your Personal Information is anonymized 120 days following the end of our agreement with the Customer.

In addition to the Personal Information collected when you complete a PI assessment, we may also collect additional information if you voluntarily agree to answer optional research questions.  In this case, the information requested may include the following: Customer-provided group designation, age, years of experience, ethnicity, gender, country of origin, education level, position level, company name, relationship to PI, title, occupation, and personal contact details to be included in further PI research.  Such additional information is only collected with your express consent. This additional information is never provided to a Customer and is used for PI’s internal research purposes only.

Clients et utilisateurs du logiciel PI

We collect the following categories of Personal Information from Customers and Users:

CatégorieExemples
IdentifiantsVos nom, adresse e-mail, adresse postale, pages de médias sociaux, poste ou titre, et adresse IP
Personal Information categories Vos nom, adresse et numéro de téléphone. Certaines informations personnelles incluses dans cette catégorie peuvent recouper d'autres catégories
Caractéristiques de classification protégées en vertu de la loi californienne ou fédérale.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information)
Informations commercialesVotre historique d'achat et des informations sur les produits et services que vous avez envisagé d'acheter
Internet ou toute autre activité de réseau similaireHistorique de navigation, historique de recherche et informations sur votre interaction avec notre site Web et nos communications avec nous
Données de géolocalisationInformations sur votre emplacement physique collectées à partir des fonctions de géolocalisation de votre appareil, notamment votre adresse IP
Données sensoriellesAppels enregistrés avec nos équipes de vente et de service client
Déductions à partir des éléments ci-dessusInformations sur vos préférences

Catégories de sources

When you visit our website, we collect Personal Information directly from you when you provide it to us and information that is automatically generated and collected.  We also sometimes receive Personal Information from our PI Certified Partner network and other affiliate organizations, as well as third party service providers that provide Personal Information and non-personal information to us.

Nos objectifs commerciaux pour la collecte d'informations personnelles

  • To provide the services to you
  • Pour répondre aux demandes et communications de votre part
  • Pour améliorer notre site Web et nos services
  • Pour vous envoyer des informations sur notre société
  • Pour cibler les campagnes marketing
  • Pour vous informer sur nos produits et services et recueillir vos commentaires sur notre site Web et nos services
  • To understand how our services are accessed, used, and whether there are any potential security issues arising from such use

We use your Personal Information only in connection with performing the contract that we have entered into with you, your employer, or a third party, and in providing, managing and administering our Services.

PI may collect, store and use aggregated anonymous information from the administration of PI assessments and our other products and services in order to improve our business operations and our products. This information does not identify any individual. PI also uses log files and other generally available web tracking technologies in operating, maintaining, and improving our PI software platform and our website. This information does not contain any Personal Information and is not linked to any Personal Information that PI holds except when a Respondent voluntarily agrees to answer optional research questions.

Customer Collected Information

If you are a Customer, you may request and store other information from your Users and Respondents including job code, department code, occupation, status, language preference, or other freeform company-specific information configured by the Customer, if applicable. The Service is intended for business purposes only, and is not intended to collect or store any special categories of personal data or sensitive health or financial information.  Please do not enter this type of information.  PI does not make use of such information except in accordance with this Services Policy. If you voluntarily provide this company-specific information, you are consenting to our collection and use of this information as described in this Services Policy.

Customers receive PI Assessments and associated reports processed by the PI software platform and then integrate these reports into their own Human Resources and personnel systems.   PI does not own or control information contained in the PI Assessments or stored on the PI software platform by Customers. If you wish to access, amend, or delete any personal information connected with a PI Assessment that you may have taken, please contact the company who requested that you take the PI Assessment.

PI Certified Partners

PI and its distribution partners (“PI Certified Partners”) collect additional Personal Information from Users and employees of Customers who attend sales training. This information includes address, email address, telephone and fax numbers. PI Certified Partners share this information with us and we use this information to contact you to provide you with additional information regarding your use of the Service and sales training.  PI does not control Personal Information collected by PI Certified Partners.  If you wish to access, amend, or delete any Personal Information given to a PI Certified Partner, you should contact that Partner.  A directory of our PI Certified Partners is here.

Tiers avec lesquels nous partageons des informations personnelles

PI maintains contracts with our Customers, distributors, and subcontractors requiring them to comply with the requirements of this Services Policy. These third parties must provide at least the same level of privacy protection as required under applicable law, including under European Union data protection laws.  A complete list of technical service providers may be found here.  

PI does not sell or rent your Personal Information to any third party without your consent. We do not disclose any Personal Information to any other party except to fulfill the purposes for which the information was disclosed and as described in this Services Policy. To fulfill those purposes, PI discloses Personal Information as follows, to:

  • You, your authorized representatives, legal agents, and other persons acting on your behalf or to whom you ask, instruct, or authorize us to disclose your Personal Information.
  • Our employees, subcontractors, and contracted service providers who provide a service to or on behalf of us, such as analytics service providers, customer support, and website partners.
  • Our auditors, consultants, accountants, attorneys and others providing professional advice to us.
  • Our affiliates and business partners, including to our PI Certified Partners network (as defined above).
  • Applicable governmental, regulatory, supervisory, law enforcement, tax or similar authorities or industry bodies.
  • To third party software systems used by a Customer via a software integration, including but not limited to applicant tracking systems and other Human Resources information systems, if applicable.
  • Any other person or entity we reasonably think is customary, necessary or advisable for the business purposes disclosed in our Services Policy or to whom we are obliged by applicable law or regulation to make the disclosure.
  • Any other party where we have obtained your consent.

Permitted Disclosures

We may need to share your Personal Information for law enforcement or other legal purposes. This type of sharing may be necessary in connection with, but not limited to, a lawsuit, claim or investigation, governmental inquiry, court order, enforcement of legal rights (e.g., contract terms, intellectual property rights, etc.), safety issue, or other similar legal or security matter. In the event that we determine it is necessary to share your Personal Information, we shall limit such disclosure to only the information we determine to be reasonably necessary. 

In the event of an acquisition, merger, sale, corporate restructuring, bankruptcy, or other similar event that involves PI, we may share Personal Information about you, including personal contact information. If such an event occurs, we will take reasonable steps to require that your Personal Information be handled in accordance with this Services Policy.

Essais gratuits et démonstrations des Services

If you are utilizing a free trial or participating in a demonstration of the Services, in addition to the uses outlined above, your Personal Information may be used by PI and/or its PI Certified Partners in connection with offering the Services to you and/or your organization for purchase. For additional information about Personal Information obtained during free trials and demonstrations of the Services, please refer to Sections  28 and 29 of our Terms of Service here https://www.predictiveindex.com/terms.

CA Residents

If you are a resident of California, the following shall also apply to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Droit de savoir

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection of your Personal Information. Such information shall cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. Upon our receipt of your verified request, we will provide you with the following:

  • The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected your Personal Information;
  • Our business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting or selling your Personal Information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Information; and
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our disclosures and sales of your Personal Information. Such information shall cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. Upon our receipt of your verified request, we will provide you with the following:

  • The categories of Personal Information we have collected from you;
  • The categories of Personal Information we have sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom we sold such information, by category or categories of Personal Information for each category of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold; and
  • The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

Droit de retrait

We do not sell your Personal Information now and have no plans to start, however, we are required to let you know that you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information if we ever engage in such activity.

Droit à la suppression

You have the right at any time to request that we delete your Personal Information. However, in some cases we cannot delete all or some of your Personal Information as required or permitted by applicable laws.

Droit à la non-discrimination

Nous ne ferons pas de discrimination à votre égard si vous exercez vos droits en vertu de la loi CCPA, par exemple en vous refusant des produits et des services, en vous facturant des tarifs ou des prix différents, y compris via l'utilisation de remises ou de pénalités, ou en vous suggérant ou en vous fournissant un niveau de service ou une qualité de produits différent.

Contact

To submit a request to exercise any of your rights provided in this notice, please go to the “Contact Us” section in our “Privacy and DPA FAQ” page or email us at privacy@predictiveindex.com or submit your request by phone by calling us at (800) 832-8884. We will evaluate the request and take action where required to do so.

Selon la nature de votre demande, nous pouvons être amenés à vérifier votre identité lorsque vous nous contactez. Nous pouvons le faire en vous demandant de confirmer les informations que nous avons déjà sur vous.

Nous nous efforçons toujours de répondre à votre demande dès que possible. Si nous ne sommes pas en mesure de répondre à votre demande dans un délai de 45 jours, nous vous informerons que nous pouvons avoir besoin de plus de temps (jusqu'à 90 jours au total).

You may also use an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf. If you wish to use an authorized agent, we require that your authorized agent provides written proof to us that he or she is authorized to act on your behalf, and we may also require your authorized agent to verify his or her own identity. To appoint an authorized agent, please contact us at privacy@predictiveindex.com.

Last modified January 20, 2022